BEETHOVEN FESTIVAL SUTRI

2018 - XVII edition
from 22 June to 5 August

ITALIAN

disegno

BEETHOVEN FESTIVAL SUTRI
2018 - 17th edition
from 22nd June to 5th August


22nd June Friday h 9 p.m. ∙  Church of San Francesco

In memory of Angelo Persichilli

Matteo BONACCORSO flute
Tommaso GAETA flute
Antonio SARTINI flute
Giovane Orchestra D’Abruzzo
Pasquale VELENO conductor

Antonio VIVALDI Concerto in C major for 2 flutes, strings and continuo RV 533
Johann Joachim
QUANTZ 
Concerto in G major for flute, strings and continuo QV 5:174
Giovanni Battista PERGOLESI Concerto in G major for flute, strings and continuo
Giuseppe Saverio MERCADANTE Concerto op. 57 in E minor for flute and strings


29th June Friday h 9 p.m. ∙ Amphitheatre*

In Canti Notturni
In collaboration with TEATRI DI PIETRA

Paola PITAGORA voice
Anna Lisa BELLINI piano

Giacomo LEOPARDI A Silvia, La sera del dì di festa, Le ricordanze, Il passero solitario, Aspasia, Lettere da Roma e da Pisa, L‘infinito, Ad Arimane, A se stesso, Morte di Giacomo Leopardi
Fryderyk CHOPIN Nocturne op. 27 n.2,  Valzer op.64 n.2, Prelude op. 28 n.15, Prelude op.28 n.7, Fantaisie Impromptu op.66, Study op.10 n.9, Study in F minor opus posthumous,  Nocturne op, 9 n.1, Study op.25 n.1 Study op.10 n.12, Study op.25 n.1, Study  op.25 n.12

*In case of bad weather conditions the concert will be held at the Church of  San Francesco


 6th July Friday h 9 p.m. ∙  Church of San Francesco

Trio in concert

Angela PARDO piano
Barbara CASTELLI violin
Francesco SORRENTINO cello

Bedřik SMETANA Trio in G minor op.15
Dmitri SHOSTAKOVICH Trio n.2 in E minor op.67


8th July Sunday h 6 p.m.  ∙  Church of San Francesco

Fantasia pianistica
Beethoven Festival International Master Class participants
Liceo Musicale “Santa Rosa da Viterbo” students

BACH BEETHOVEN SCHUBERT CHOPIN BRAHMS

Free entrance


13th  July Friday h 9 p.m. ∙ Church of San Francesco

Il pianoforte protagonista

Valerio PREMUROSO piano

Fryderyk CHOPIN
Nocturne in C minor Op. 48 n. 1
Nocturne in F sharp minor Op. 48 n. 2

Ottorino RESPIGHI
Nocturne for piano
Prelude III on Gregorian Melodies
Prelude II on Gregorian Melodies

Abram CHASINS Six Preludes op.10

Alexander SKRJABIN 
Poème Op.32 n. 1
«Vers La Flamme».  Poème Op.72

Fryderyk CHOPIN  Polonaise-Fantasie in A Flat Major Op.61


20 July Friday h 9 p.m.∙  Church of San Francesco

Buenos Aires mi amor

Cinzia BARTOLI piano
Loris LOMBARDO percussions

Carlos GARDEL Por una cabeza
Carlos GUASTAVINO Bailecito
Ariel RAMIREZ Alfonsina y el mar
Alberto GINASTERA Trez Danzas Argentinas
Loris LOMBARDO Handpan solo
Eva LOPSZYC Dea Luna
Astor PIAZZOLLA Adios Nonino-Tango Rhapsody, Invierno porteno, Oblivion, Libertango


22th July Sunday h 9 p.m.∙ Amphitheatre*

Symphponic Concert in Amphitheatre
in collaboration with Associazione XXI Secolo and TEATRI DI PIETRA

Alessandro CERVO violin
Gianluca GIGANTI vcello
Anna Lisa BELLINI piano
Symphonic Orchestra  EtruriÆnsemble
Fabrizio BASTIANINI conductor

Ludwig van BEETHOVEN Romance n.2 in F major op.50 for violin and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich TCHAIKOVSKY Andante cantabile op.11 for cello and strings
Fryderyk CHOPIN Andante Spianato and Grande Polacca Brillante op. 22 for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van BEETHOVEN Triplo Concert in C major op.56 for piano, violin, cello and orchestra

*In case of bad weather conditions the concert will be held at the Church San Francesco with an alternative programme


 27th July Friday h 9 p.m. ∙  Church of San Francesco

Bene, Bravi, BIS! In programma... i fuori programma

Roberto METRO piano
Elvira FOTI piano

Johann STRAUSS jr.  Tritsch-Tratsch Polka Polka snell op. 214
Johannes BRAHMS  Hungarian Dance n. 5
Camille SAINT-SAËNS The swan (from  “Carnival of the Animals”)
Jacques OFFENBACH  Can – Can (from “Orphée aux Enfers)”)
Georges BIZET  Carmen Fantasy
Scott JOPLIN  The Entertainer Rag time
Ernesto NAZARETH  Tango brasileiro
Zequinha DE ABREU  Tico-Tico
Franz LISZT  Hungarian Dance n. 6
Vittorio MONTI  Czardas
Gioacchino ROSSINI  Neapolitan Tarantella
Johann STRAUSS jr.  The Blue Danube Waltz op. 314
Johann STRAUSS sr.  Radetzky March


31st July Tuesday h 9 p.m.∙ Church of San Francesco

Altro me stesso. Tra Florestano ed Eusebio

Alessandro DE LUCA  piano

Robert SCHUMANN
Davidsbündlertänze, op. 6
Robert SCHUMANN
Fantasy in C major op.17


5th August  Sunday h11 a.m. ∙ Church of San Francesco

Due to problems, the closing concert on August 5th has undergone some changes.
Below are the details of the artists and the new program.

Matteo BONACCORSO flute
Gianluca GIGANTI cello
Anna Lisa BELLINI piano

BEETHOVEN Sonata n.4 in C major Op. 102 n.1 for cello and piano
REINECKE Sonata "Undine" in E minor op.167 for flute and piano
CHOPIN Studio op. posthumous in F minor, Study in B major op.25 n.1, Notturno in sib minor op.9 n.1, Imrpvviso - Fantasy op.66, Study in C minor op.25 n. 12 for piano
DEBUSSY Sonata for cello and piano (homage to the 100th anniversary of the disappearance)

Free entry


AUDIO


LIVE CONCERTS
BEETHOVEN FESTIVAL SUTRI
LISTEN   

Flyer

manifesto 2018 small

Contacts

AMICI DELLA MUSICA DI SUTRI
Via della Dodecapoli 2 01015
Sutri(VT) ITALY
+39.0761600760
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Beethoven Festival Sutri

SEND AN EMAIL